HURRY, 30% OFF ENDS 20TH MAY
  • FREE EXPRESS UK DELIVERY*   CALL US

PRIVACY POLICY

Policy version: March 2022

1.INTRODUCTION

Glamour Mirrors Ltd (“Glamour Mirrors” “we” “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection laws, we are the data controller of your personal data, meaning we are the organisation responsible for how we use your personal data provided to us and for what purposes, and we will process your personal data in accordance with UK GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended from time to time (referred to as “data protection laws”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2.VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

2.1We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1

when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes providing us with your name, address, telephone numbers and email address which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site or placing an order with us, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request goods or services;

2.1.2

whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, engaging with our live chat service, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3

details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see section 2.2.2 on Cookies below); and

2.1.4

whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

2.2We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP Address

2.2.1

We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to improve the service. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

2.2.2

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy below.

2.3We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

2.3.1

provide you with information, or goods and services that you ordered or requested from us;

2.3.2

allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;

2.3.3

ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

2.3.4

improve our Site and services;

2.3.5

process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

2.3.6

contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 6 for further details).

Website Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit to ensure you are the happy with the ways in which they may process your personal data.

3.CUSTOMERS

3.1

We will collect details such as your name, address, financial or payment information (e.g. bank and card details), telephone number(s) and email address when you order goods or services from us either via our Site or when you purchase goods over the phone. We will use this information on the lawful basis to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations. We may also process your personal data to answer any queries or address any feedback relating to your order. This will be processed on the lawful basis of being in our legitimate interests to provide a high level of customer service.

3.2

In order to perform our contract with you (such as providing you with goods and/or services), we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers, postal service organisations (i.e. couriers), electronic receipts provider, product review platform, email service provider, gift card service to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered;

3.3

We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary);

3.4

We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods or services ordered from us and for a period of six years afterwards. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep your personal data for the period of time described in section 6 below.

4.SUPPLIERS

4

We will collect details such as contact names, address, email, phone numbers, payment information in order to contact you about goods or services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied. We will keep the personal data for six years further to being provided with the goods/services.

5.IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

5

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6.MARKETING

6.1

In addition to the uses described in sections 2-4 above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, for example when you’ve purchased a product or service, subscribed to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provided us with your details we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events which we think may be of interest.

6.2

You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 6.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

6.2.1

click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

6.2.2

email us at hello@glamourmirrors.co.uk or call 01977 809316 providing us with your name and contact details.

6.3

Where you have indicated you would like to receive marketing material from us we will use your personal data for three years from when you last engaged with us, such as opening one of our marketing emails. You can always unsubscribe from receiving marketing if you no longer want to hear about offers from us.

7.MONITORING AND RECORDING

7.1

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone communications and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance. We retain such information for 30 days.

8.AUTOMATED PROCESSING

8.1

We may carry out a credit check on our customers:

8.1.1

so that we can make credit decisions about you; and

8.1.2

to prevent fraud and money laundering.

8.2

If further to undertaking a credit check you receive a low credit score, we reserve the right not to supply you with goods or services on credit and/or require upfront payment for the goods or services you wish to purchase.

8.3

If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

9.LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

9.1.1

for performance of a contract we enter into with you (such as to fulfil your purchase of goods from us);

9.1.2

where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to (such as for tax, accounting and fraud prevention purposes); and.

9.1.3

for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

10.DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

10.1

In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

10.1.1

to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

10.1.2

to third party companies in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

10.1.3

marketing agencies which help us market to customers and those signed up to our mailing list;

10.1.4

to payment option providers such as Klarna;

10.1.5

to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;

10.1.6

IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

10.1.7

professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

10.1.8

HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;

10.1.9

third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners my use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy; and

10.1.10

to analytics providers (including Google, XXXX to personalize and tailor your online experience (see Section 4 of the Cookie Policy for further details)

10.2

We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10.3

We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

11.CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

11.1

In order to fulfil your order we may need to transfer some or all of your personal data to a third party company who has operations both inside and outside of the UK. We will only work with companies who can demonstrate that their operations outside of the UK offer adequate levels of data and privacy protection and that there is a lawful basis for transferring your data outside of the UK.

12.DATA SECURITY

12.1

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

12.2

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

12.3

Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

13.ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA

13.1

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

13.2

Data protection laws give you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@glamourmirrors.co.uk. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

13.3

You can also request we do the following:

13.1.1

update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

13.1.2

remove your personal data from our system (subject to certain exemptions such as if we require your personal data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations or for contractual limitation purposes);

13.1.3

send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or

13.1.4

restrict the use of your personal data.

13.4

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection laws may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

13.5

Please send any requests relating to the above to our data compliance manager at hello@glamourmirrors.co.uk specifying your name and the data subject request you would like to make.

13.6

We are required to fulfil any legitimate data subject request within one calendar month although this may be extended a further two months in certain circumstances such as if the request is complex or numerous.

14.RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

14.1

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at hello@glamourmirrors.co.uk

15.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

14.1

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

16.CONTACT US

14.1

We have appointed a data compliance manager to oversee compliance with this and (below) cookie privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our data compliance manager at hello@glamourmirrors.co.uk. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

COOKIE POLICY

1.INTRODUCTION

Glamour Mirrors Ltd (“Glamour Mirrors” “we” “us” “our”) Please read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we use cookies on our website. This policy should be read together with our (above) privacy policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

2.WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

3. CONSENT TO USE COOKIES AND CHANGING SETTINGS

We will ask for your consent to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by using our cookie dashboard at [insert link]. You can then tick or untick cookie option boxes as appropriate to effect any changes. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

4.OUR USE OF COOKIES

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Essential cookies:

Cookie name and type

Provider

Purpose and description

Expiration period

_cfruid

 

HTTP

pebblegrey.zendesk.com

This cookie is part of the services provided by Cloudflare - including load-balancing, deliverance of web site content and serving DNS connection for website operators.

Session

_zlcstore

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is necessary for the chat-box function on the website to function.

Persistent

AWSALBCORS

 

HTTP

zopim.com

Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimise user experience.

6 days

form_key

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor.

1 day

JSESSIONID

 

HTTP

nr-data.net

Preserves users states across page requests.

Session

mage-cache-sessid

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is used in context with load balancing. This optimises the response rate between a visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers.

1 day

mage-cache-storage

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is used in context with load balancing. This optimises the response rate between the visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers.

1 day

mage-cache-storage

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used to optimise the loading speed on the website. This is done by pre-loading some procedures in the visitors’ browser.

Persistent

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is used in context with load balancing. This optimises the response rate between the visitor and the site, by distributing the traffic load on multiple network links or servers.

1 day

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used to optimise the loading speed on the website. This is done by pre-loading some procedures in the visitors’ browser.

Persistent.

mage-cache-timeout

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is necessary for the cache function. A cache is used by the website to optimise the response time between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the visitors’ browser.

Persistent.

mage-messages

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function.

1 day

oribi_cookie_test

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie determines whether the browser accepts cookies.

Session

PHPSESSID

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Preserves user session state across page requests.

1 day

private_content_version

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is necessary for the cache function. A cache is used to optimise the response time between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the visitors’ browser.

10 years

product_data_storage

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Necessary for the compare-products function on the website.

Persistent

recently_compared_product

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Necessary for the compare-products function on the website.

1 day

ZD-suid

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Unique ID that identifies the user’s session.

Persistent

Non-essential cookies:

Cookie name and type

Provider

Purpose and description

Expiration period

Preferential cookies

section_data_id

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used in context with the shopping art functionality. Remembers any wish list products and visitor credentials when checking out.

 

1 day

ZD-settings

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Arbitrary settings for the user’s preferences when browsing a Zendesk knowledge base.

Persistent

ZD-store

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Registers whether the self-service assistant Zendesk Answer Bot has been displayed to the website user.

Persistent.

Statistic cookies

_clck

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behaviour on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

1 year

_clsk

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

1 day

_cltk

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

Session

_dc_gtm_UA-#

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.

1 day

_ga

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor users the website.

2 years

_gid

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor users the website.

1 day

jserrors/1/#

 

Pixel

bam.nr-data.net

Unclassified.

 

 

Session

oribi_session

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behaviour on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

1 day

oribi_user_guid

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects data on the user’s navigation and behaviour on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner.

1 year

product_data_storage

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Determines which products the user has viewed, allowing the website to promote related products.

1 day

recently_compared_product_previous

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Necessary for the compare products function on the website.

1 day

recently_viewed_product

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Determines which products the user has viewed, allowing the website to promote related products.

1 day

recently_viewed_product_previous

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor. This is used for optimising the specific visitor’s navigation on the website.

1 day

ZD-Buid

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Unique ID that identifies the user on recurring visits.

Persistent

Marketing cookies

_zlcmid

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Preserves users states across page requests.

1 year

_fbp

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

_uetsid

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement. This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement.

1 day

_uetsid

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used to track visitors on multiple websites in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.

Persistent

_uetsid_exp

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Contains the expiry date for the cookie with the corresponding name.

Persistent

_uetvid

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used to track visitors on multiple websites in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.

1 year

_uetvid

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Used to track visitors on multiple websites in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.

Persistent

_uetvid_exp

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Contains the expiry date for the cookie with the corresponding name.

Persistent

all

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search bar function. This data can e used to present the user with relevant products or services.

Persistent

ANONCHK

 

HTTP

c.clarity.ms

Registers data on visitors from multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the efficiency of advertisements on websites.

1 day

events/1/#

 

Pixel

bam.nr-data.net

Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisements.

Session

MUID

 

HTTP

bing.com

Used widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronising the ID across many Microsoft domains.

1 year

MUID

 

HTTP

clarity.ms

Used widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronising the ID across many Microsoft domains.

1 year

recently_compared_product

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

This cookie is used to determine which products the visitor has viewed. This information is used to promote related products and optimise ad efficiency.

Persistent

recently_compared_product_previous

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor. This is used for optimising the specific visitor’s navigation on the website.

Persistent

recently_viewed_product

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor. This is used for optimising the specific visitor’s navigation on the website.

Persistent

recently_compared_product_previous

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Collects information on which products have been viewed by the visitor. This is used for optimising the specific visitor’s navigation on the website.

Persistent

SM

 

HTTP

c.clarity.ms

Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device during return visits across websites that use the same ad networks. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.

Session

SRM_B

 

HTTP

bing.com

Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search bar function. This data can be used to present the user with relevant products or services.

Session

tr

 

Pixel

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Session

used

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search bar function. This data can be used to present the user with relevant products or services.

Persistent

Unclassified cookies

amcookie_policy_restriction

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Unclassified.

9 days

amCookieBarFirstShow

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Unclassified.

Persistent

amCookieBarFirstShowTime

 

HTML

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Unclassified.

Persistent

amplog_redirect_flad

 

HTTP

glamourmirrors.co.uk

Unclassified.

Session

5.THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO THE COOKIES

The cookies we use will only be accessed by us and those third parties named in the table above for the purposes referred to in this cookie policy. Those cookies will not be accessed by any other third party.

6.HOW TO TURN OFF ALL COOKIES AND CONSEQUENCES OF DOING SO

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you can decline ‘all but essential cookies’ by provision of our cookie dashboard or may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact our data compliance manager at hello@glamourmirrors.co.uk , call on 01977 809316 or write to: data compliance manager, Glamour Mirrors Ltd, Unit 7 Speedwell Road, Whitwood, West Yorkshire, UK WF10 5PY if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

8.CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated in March 2022.

We may change this policy from time to time, so please regularly check our website for any updates.

BACK TO TOP